Endorsed by
Ministry Of Energy
Co-hosts

ASIA'S INTEGRATED OIL, GAS & ENERGY TRANSFORMATION EVENT

12 - 14 DECEMBER 2018 | BANGKOK, THAILAND

Technical Conference Agenda

10.00– 11.40
Technical Session 1 - Drilling and Completions Best Practices
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 10.00– 10.20
    Safe Treatment for Losses in Cementing Utilizing Thixotropic Swelling Polymer Solutions

    SPEAKER:

    James Barry Managing Director
    TurboChem International
  • 10.20 – 10.40
    The Study of Effects from Small Bore Connection Geometry for High Vibrational Excitation

    SPEAKER:

    Suppachai Pewkliang Inspection Engineer
    PTTEP
  • 10.40 – 11.00
    Design Tolerance of Artificial Lifting of High Productivity Wells; What Makes it Fail?

    SPEAKER:

    Abdullah Qahtani Director of Innovation
    PetroART
  • 11.00 – 11.20
    New Drill Bit Technology with Unique Geometry Cutting Structure

    SPEAKER:

    Moustafa Saleh Drilling Solution Engineer Manager
    National Oilwell Varco
  • 11.20 – 11.40
    Needlethreading Wells in Shallow Unconsolidated Sands with Next Generation Rotary Steerable Systems

    SPEAKER:

    Ian McManus Team Leader Drilling Engineering
    Mubadala Petroleum
11.40 – 16.00
Technical Session 2 - Production to the Limit
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 11.40 – 12.00
    New Design Approach Delivers Superior Performance in Vertical Gas Application in Saudi Arabia

    SPEAKER:

    Somasundaram Valliyappan Regional Technical Director
    Saudi Aramco, Bestebit
  • 12.00 – 12.20
    CO2 Enhanced Oil Recovery – A Case Study

    SPEAKER:

    Andry Halim Chairman Total Plan Performance Management
    Pertamina
  • 12.20 – 12.40
    Digitalisation and Data Management Leading the Way for Operational Excellence

    SPEAKER:

    Amol Mulunjkar Service Quality & Reliability Manager
    Schlumberger
  • 12.40 – 13.00
    Waste-Heat-To-Power Through ORC Technology: A Viable Way to Boost The Efficiency of Oil & Gas Production Process

    SPEAKER:

    Tommaso Ferrari Sales Engineer
    Turboden SpA - A Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Group Company
  • 14.20 – 14.40
    Reject Water Treatment System – The Unsung Hero for Future Oil & Gas Recovery

    SPEAKER:

    Isha Bahal Project Manager
    Cairn Oil & Gas
  • 14.40 – 15.00
    Digital Substation Solutions to Enable Enhanced Efficiency and Integrity

    SPEAKER:

    Ahmed Al Dhaheri Electrical Engineer
    ADNOC Gas Processing
  • 15.00 – 15.20
    Flare Gas to Power: Closed Loop Enhanced Oil Recovery with Gas Turbines

    SPEAKER:

    Anshuman Pandey Lead Application Engineer
    OPRA Turbines International
  • 15.20 – 15.40
    Estimating Unconventional Shale Oil Resources in Lacustrine Self-Sourced Reservoirs in Southeast Asia

    SPEAKER:

    Christopher Schenk Research Geologist
    US Geological Survey
  • 15.40 – 16.00
    Implications of Pressure Interference on Production Performance of Coal Bed Methane (CMB) Wells

    SPEAKER:

    Ankit Mirani Deputy Manager
    Production, Essar Oil & Gas Exploration and Production Company
10.00 – 12.40
Technical Session 3 - Market Enablers for Gas & LNG Projects
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 10.00 – 10.20
    Development of Cost Efficient Import Solutions for Emerging LNG Markets

    SPEAKER:

    Jostein Ueland Director
    Dreifa Energy Limited
  • 10.20 – 10.40
    LNG Project Success Index – What Makes a Successful LNG Export Project?

    SPEAKER:

    Vivek Chandra CEO
    Texas LNG
  • 10.40 – 11.00
    The Prospects of FLNG from an Environmental, Economical, Safety & Geopolitical Perspective

    SPEAKER:

    Youness Lahdili Founder
    Yonedal
  • 11.00 – 11.20
    Cost Optimized Infrastructure Enabling Regional LNG Distribution, Bunkering and Transport Fuel

    SPEAKER:

    Derek Thomas Chairman
    WindandSea Research
  • 11.20 – 11.40
    Imperatives for a Gas-based Economy: Achieving Sustainable Development

    SPEAKER:

    Sumit Aggarwal Manager
    Engineers India Limited
  • 11.40 – 12.00
    Historical Technical Development of LNG Plants

    SPEAKER:

    Shinobu Matsuo Engineering Manager
    JGC Corporation
  • 12.00 – 12.20
    Indonesia LNG Hub Case Study: Conversion of LNG Carrier to LNG Hub

    SPEAKER:

    Gregorius Andrico Hutomo Commercial Analyst
    PT Pelindo Energi Logistik
  • 12.20 – 12.40
    Thailand’s First Private LNG Import Project

    SPEAKER:

    Danny Van Schie Engineering Director
    Pacific Oil
14.00 - 15.00
Technical Session 4 - New Applications for Natural Gas and LNG
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 14.00 - 14.20
    Overcoming Distributed Demand: Methanol Fuelled Industrial Boilers

    SPEAKER:

    Chris Chatterton COO
    Methanol Institute
  • 14.20 – 14.40
    Plasma Gasification of Waste: A Case Study on Large and Small-Scale Solutions

    SPEAKER:

    Richard Fish President and CEO
    Alter NRG
  • 14.40 – 15.00
    Cenergy Solution’s Adsorbent Natural Gas Technology Delivers Renewable Energy Worldwide

    SPEAKERS:

    Gary Fanger CEO
    Cenergy Solutions
    Gunter Schierhuber Managing Director
    SAS Asia Bar Systems Pte
15.00 – 16.40
Technical Session 5 - LNG Process Technology and Applications
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 15.00 – 15.20
    Beneficial Integration of Industrial Gas Turbine Based CCPP in a LNG Storage and Re-Gasification Process

    SPEAKER:

    Jan Slad Large Gas Turbines Solutions Portfolio Marketing Manager
    Siemens AG, Power and Gas Division
  • 15.20 – 15.40
    Risk Based Overarching Certification of a Regasification Terminal

    SPEAKER:

    Philippe Cambos Director of Oil & Gas Projects
    Bureau Veritas
  • 15.40 – 16.00
    Low Voltage vs Medium Voltage Electric Heat and Control Technology – Real World LNG Installation Case Study

    SPEAKER:

    Christopher Molnar Vice President of Industrial Heaters & Systems
    Chromalox
  • 16.00 – 16.20
    Re-Thinking LNG Transfer Technology

    SPEAKER:

    Vincent Lagarrigue Director
    Trelleborg Oil & Marine
  • 16.20 – 16.40
    Ship-to-Ship Transfers and Mooring Design

    SPEAKERS:

    Michael Roberts Operations Coordinator
    LNG STS
    Sutariyono Process Engineer
    PT Pertamina
10.00 – 13.20
Technical Session 6 - Asset Integrity in Operations and Maintenance
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 10.00 – 10.20
    Lessons Learnt Knowledge Base – How to Improve Knowledge Retention, Process Improvements and Avoidance of Re-Inventing the Wheel

    SPEAKER:

    Rima Al-Awadi Team Leader Quality Assurance
    Kuwait Oil Company
  • 10.20 – 10.40
    Improving Pipeline Operations and Leak Detection with Ultrasonic Technology

    SPEAKER:

    Noman Rasool Project Manager and Measurement Specialist
    Enbridge
  • 10.40 – 11.00
    Determining the Priority of Existing Unpigable Pipelines to Add the Pigging Capability, Using AHP Methodology

    SPEAKER:

    Majid Saffari Natanzi Head of Technical Inspection
    NIGEC
  • 11.20 – 11.40
    Strategic Approach of Optimising OPEX Through Reliability, Availability and Maintainability (RAM) Study

    SPEAKER:

    Venkata Srikanth Sura Principal Enginee
    Petronas Carigali
  • 11.40 – 12.00
    Smart Automated Pipe Handling

    SPEAKER:

    Trond Widar Loeyning Product Champion
    Cameron – A Schlumberger Company
  • 12.00 – 12.20
    The Importance of Brownfield Activities for a Sustainable Marginal Field Operation

    SPEAKER:

    Isara Boondao Senior Project Engineer
    Mubadala Petroleum Thailand
  • 12.20 – 12.40
    Survival Strategy on High Risk of Gas Turbine Generator Breakdown in Great-Bongkot North

    SPEAKER:

    Jirat Udomsri Maintenance Engineer
    PTTEP
  • 12.40 – 13.00
    Managing the Unexpected – How to Build the Layer of Protection in Your Organisation

    SPEAKER:

    Ayssar Hanza Risk Engineering Director
    Ex-BP
  • 13.00 – 13.20
    Self-Installing Monopile (SIM) for Platform Life Extensions

    SPEAKER:

    Thomas Spanjaard Commercial Manager
    SPT Offshore
14.00 – 16.00
Technical Session 7 - Strategies for a Successful Decommissioning of Offshore Infrastructure
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 14.00 – 14.20
    The Domino Effect of Decommissioning of Offshore Upstream Infrastructure – North Sea Case Study

    SPEAKER:

    Eduardo Pereira Research Fellow
    University of Oslo, Norway
  • 14.20 – 14.40
    Preparing for Future Decommissioning

    SPEAKER:

    Vindhya Patil Legal Consultant
    Dar Al-Adalah Advocates & Legal Consultants
  • 14.40 – 15.00
    Developing Mercury Decontamination Know-How to Enable Safe Decommissioning of Offshore Assets

    SPEAKER:

    Vincent Aloysius CEO
    Ecocycle – SCC Group
  • 15.00 – 15.20
    Decommissioning of Offshore Upstream Infrastructure

    SPEAKER:

    Pradeep Chaturvedi Advisor to State
    Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Resources, India
  • 15.20 – 15.40
    Making Major Accident Prevention an Integral Part of Your Decommissioning Project

    SPEAKER:

    Mike Pollard Senior Advisor
    Reflekt AS
  • 15.40 – 16.00
    Methodology to Involve Eastern Resources in Global Technology Exchange Paradigm Overcoming Severe Technology Manpower Shortage

    SPEAKER:

    Laslo Olah President and CEO
    Texas Institute of Science
16.00 – 17.00
Technical Session 8 - Leveraging on Data in an Evolving Digital World
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 16.00 – 16.20
    Are Our Ships, Ports and Offices Safe From Cyber Attacks?

    SPEAKER:

    Ken Soh CEO
    Athena Dynamics
  • 16.20 – 16.40
    IoT-based Digital Transformation

    SPEAKER:

    Damon Sununtnasuk Managing Director
    SUNT Group
  • 16.40 – 17.00
    New Change for Digital and Data Connect & Analysis with Artificial Intelligence Assistance

    SPEAKER:

    Tuan Anh Le Manager
    Samsung
17.00 – 18.00
Technical Session 9 - Decentralized Approaches for Project Financing
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 17.00 – 17.20
    Decentralized Digital Organisation – A New Business Model for Project Financing and Asset Management

    SPEAKER:

    Robert Harms Manager of Future Manufacturing Network Optimization
    Siemens AG
  • 17.20 – 17.40
    Accelerating Blockchain Technology Across the Energy Sector

    SPEAKER:

    Ana Trbovich Council Member
    Energy Web Foundation, Switzerland
  • 17.40 – 18.00
    Applicability of Blockchain in Oil & Gas Supply Chain Scenario

    SPEAKER:

    Robin Jose Senior Business Consultant
    IBS Software
10.00 – 10.40
Technical session 10 - Digital & Data Management for Utilities
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 10.00 – 10.20
    The Data Economy – A New Business Model for the Digital Utility

    SPEAKER:

    Thorsten Heller CEO
    Greenbird Integration Technology
  • 10.20 – 10.40
    Making Digital Real – Improving Power Plant Operations Combining O&M and Digital Know-How

    SPEAKER:

    Stefan Schaab Regional Director Operations and Maintenance Implementation – Asia
    Siemens AG
10.40 – 13.00
Technical Session 11 - Integrating Renewables with Existing Power & Grid Infrastructure
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 10.40 – 11.00
    Integrating Renewables with Power to Hydrogen Gas

    SPEAKER:

    Alan Kneisz Director
    Hydrogenics
  • 11.00 – 11.20
    The History, Development and Future of the Industrial Gas Turbine

    SPEAKER:

    Ronald Hunt Consulting Engineer
    Power + Energy Associates
  • 11.20 – 11.40
    Environmental and Energy Efficiency in Roads and Public Transport Operations in Dubai

    SPEAKER:

    Amair Saleemi Director
    Road Transport Authority of Dubai
  • 11.40 – 12.00
    The Necessity of Successfully Integrating Renewable Energy Business Models for Oil, Gas and Utility Companies

    SPEAKER:

    Roland Quest Senior Advisor
    Apricum – The Cleantech Advisory
  • 12.00 – 12.20
    Intelligence – The Key to Renewables Asset Management

    SPEAKER:

    Thomas Leonard Country Manager Thailand
    DNV GL
  • 12.20 – 12.40
    Bridging the Gap to 100%: Renewables Integration and the Changing Power Landscape

    SPEAKER:

    Yuan-Sheng Yu Senior Analyst
    Lux Research

  • Supporting small-scale Renewable Energy Projects

    SPEAKER:

    Shin Hyung Professor Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering
    Seoul National University
  • 12.40 – 13.00
    How Do We Achieve Global Warming Limits at Below 2-1.5 C?

    SPEAKER:

    Ron Tan Global Marketing Director
    PRC Global
14.00 – 15.20
Technical Session 12 - Plant Operations & Maintenance Best Practices
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 14.00 – 14.20
    Minimizing Documentation in Management Systems

    SPEAKER:

    Debra Hampton President, Cornerstone Engineering
    Training and Consulting
  • 14.20 – 14.40
    Industrial Grid-Interactive Fluid Heating Utilized for Micro-Grid Efficiency and Management

    SPEAKER:

    Christopher Molnar Vice President of Industrial Heaters & Systems
    Chromalox
  • 14.40 – 15.00
    Aero-derivative Gas Turbine Based Power Plants: Operation & Maintenance Challenges Which Require Design Level Considerations

    SPEAKER:

    Sunil Kumar Arundi Kalam Senior Project Manager
    Schneider Electric Software ME
  • 15.00 – 15.20
    Best Practice HV Asset Life Determination and Extension

    SPEAKER:

    Paul Guy Director
    Wilson Transformer Company
15.20 – 16.20
Technical Session 13 - Commercial Decision Making for Plant Owners
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 15.20 – 15.40
    How Should You Value The Cost Competitiveness of New Plants?

    SPEAKER:

    Edward Harris Lead Economist
    Abu Dhabi Investment Authority
  • 15.40 – 16.00
    Using Enginomics to Facilitate Internal Organisational Buy-In and External Regulatory Approval for New Technology Projects

    SPEAKER:

    Thor Hjartarson CEO
    METSCO Energy Solutions
  • 16.00 – 16.20
    How to Effectively Deal With Original Equipment Manufacturers

    SPEAKER:

    Muhammad Kashif Category Management Specialist
    ADNOC Group
10.00 -11.20
Technical Session 14 - Optimized Plant Design and Processes for Downstream Operations
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 10.00 – 10.20
    Selecting the Right Lubricant for Compression Operations

    SPEAKER:

    Pang Lin Ong Asia Pacific Regional Product Manager
    The Lubrizol Corporation
  • 10.20 – 10.40
    The Successful Construction of Three Sulphur Recovery Units in North Kuwait After a Fail

    SPEAKER:

    Abdullah Tareq Mohammed Al Yaqout Production & Projects (Gas) Group
    Kuwait Oil Company
  • 10.40 – 11.00
    Engineering Approach Optimizes Process Design, Reduces Costs for NGL Facility Upgrade

    SPEAKER:

    Muhammad Farooq Khan Process Engineer
    Worley Parsons
  • 11.00 – 11.20
    Retrofitting: Extending The Lifetime of Existing Gas Storage Installations

    SPEAKER:

    Julian Terpitz Business Development Manager
    TGE Gas Engineering
12.00 -12.40
Technical Session 15 - Digital and Data Management Technology and Implementation
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 12.00 – 12.20
    IPRC 4.0 Digital Refinery

    SPEAKER:

    Suphara Sanguanchokchai Corporate Communications Senior Officer
    IRPC Public Company
  • 12.20 – 12.40
    Digital Transformation for Top Quartile Plant Performance

    SPEAKER:

    Jonas Berge Senior Director
    Applied Technology, Emerson
12.40 -13.20
Technical Session 16 - Tank Storage Solutions and Operational Excellence
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 12.40 – 13.00
    Energy Storage Terminals – Significance and Value in the Supply Chain

    SPEAKER:

    Amit Datta CEO
    IL&FS Prime Terminals
  • 13.00 – 13.20
    Aspects of Tank Storage Terminals Fit-For-Purpose Technical Due Diligence

    SPEAKER:

    Ahmad Mokhtar Managing Director
    Integas Energy Ventures
10.00 – 10.40
Technical Session 17 - Solar Power Systems Infrastructure
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 10.00 – 10.20
    Necessity and Impact of Solar Conversion

    SPEAKER:

    Ravi Yadav Innovation and Disruption in Solar Energy
    Reliance Industries
  • 10.20 – 10.40
    Nano-Enabled Solar Cell Performance Enhancement: Self-Cleaning, Anti-Reflection & Light Trapping

    SPEAKER:

    Harsh Sethi Director
    Neon Infotech
10.40 – 12.00
Technical Session 18 - Rethinking Grid-wide Modernisation
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 10.40 – 11.00
    More Reliability Through Micro-Grids

    SPEAKER:

    Edwin Lerch Head of Power Turbines
    Siemens Thailand
  • 11.00 – 11.20
    Renewable Energy Integration: Driving the Distribution Grid Modernisation

    SPEAKER:

    Froilan Savet Head of Network Planning and Project Management
    Manila Electric Company
  • 11.20 – 11.40
    Surge Arrester Testing – Wireless Measurement for Safety

    SPEAKER:

    Shivanand Daddi Chief Research Officer
    Scope T&M
  • 11.40 – 12.00
    Impact of Increased DER Penetration on Power Quality and Potential Mitigation Measures

    SPEAKER:

    Recca Liem Principal
    ENEA Consulting
12.00 – 13.00
Technical Session 19 - Large Scale Energy Storage Solutions
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 12.00 – 12.20
    Lessons Learnt from Large-Scale Energy Storage Systems Integration with Solar PV and Wind Projects in Asia

    SPEAKER:

    Nonthi Cherdsanguan Solar Team Leader
    Mott MacDonald
  • 12.20 – 12.40
    Quality Assurance for PV Battery Systems in Micro-Grid Applications

    SPEAKER:

    Matthias Vetter Head of Electrical Energy Storage
    Institute of Solar Energy Systems
  • 12.40 – 13.00
    Putting the Consumer First: The Hybrid Home

    SPEAKER:

    Simon Anderson Founder and Non-Executive Director
    Green Energy Options