ASIA'S INTEGRATED OIL, GAS &
ENERGY TRANSFORMATION EXHIBITION AND CONFERENCE

12 - 14 FEBRUARY 2020
BANGKOK, THAILAND

STRATEGIC CONFERENCE AGENDA

09.30 - 09.35
Organiser Welcome
  • SPEAKER

    Christopher Hudson Christopher Hudson President
    dmg::events
09.35 – 09.50
Official Government Welcome Address
  • On top of the world: Investing, securing and delivering tomorrow’s energy needs today

    SPEAKER

    HE Dr Siri Jirapongphan HE Dr Siri Jirapongphan Minister of Energy
    Thailand
09.50 – 10.05
Keynote Addresses by Host
  • SPEAKER

    Wirat Uananrumit Wirat Uananrumit Chief Operating Officer
    PTT
10.05 – 10.20
Keynote Address by Host
  • SPEAKER

    Patana Sangsriroujana Patana Sangsriroujana Deputy Governor - Strategy
    EGAT
10.20 – 10.30
Ribbon Cutting On-Stage
10.30 – 11.30
Tour of Exhibition by Minister and Coffee & Networking Break
11.30 – 12.30
Global CEO Panels : Energy in Asia in the New Era (Industry 4.0): Delivering value to our countries and corporations while protecting the environment
  • MODERATOR

    Eithne Treanor Eithne Treanor Professional Moderator
    E TREANOR MEDIA

    SPEAKERS

    Kunio Nohata Kunio Nohata Member of the Board, Senior Managing Executive Officer
    Global Business Division, Tokyo Gas
    Anatol Feygin Anatol Feygin Chief Commercial Officer
    Cheniere
    Mazin Al Lamki Mazin Al Lamki Chief Operating Officer
    Mubadala Petroleum
    Philip Askew Philip Askew Managing Director Asia
    Accenture Strategy Energy
    Wuttikorn Stithit Wuttikorn Stithit Executive Vice President – Natural Gas Supply & Trading
    PTT
12.30 – 13.45
Lunch & Networking Break
  • SPONSORED BY:

13.45 – 14.00
Keynote Address
  • SPEAKER

    Tarek Souki Tarek Souki Senior Vice President
    LNG Trading Tellurian
14.00 – 14.50
Global CEOs Panel : A New Energy Vision; Time of Transition
  • MODERATOR

    Jessica Jaganathan Jessica Jaganathan Correspondent
    Thomson Reuters

    SPEAKERS

    Patana Sangsriroujana Patana Sangsriroujana Deputy Governor - Strategy
    EGAT
    Egor Simonov Egor Simonov Regional Vice President
    ROSATOM International Network
    Ingo Birnkraut Ingo Birnkraut CEO
    RWE Technology International
14.50 – 15.20
Coffee & Networking Break – Sponsored by Chevron
15.20 – 16.20
Global Business Leaders’ Panel : Opportunities for Upstream Developments in Southeast Asia: Understanding the risks, Maximising the Rewards for Operational Success
  • MODERATOR

    Andrew Harwood Andrew Harwood Upstream Research Director
    WoodMackenzie

    SPEAKERS

    Andrew Duncan Andrew Duncan Principal Advisor
    Gaffeny Cline and Associates
    Witsarut Thungsuntonkhun Witsarut Thungsuntonkhun CEO
    Malaysia-Thailan
    Phongsthorn Thavisin Phongsthorn Thavisin CEO
    PTTEP
    Pairoj Kaweeyanun Pairoj Kaweeyanun President Thailand
    Chevron
    Pascal Laroche Pascal Laroche President and Country Chairman
    Total
16.20 – 17.10
Global Business Leaders’ Panel : Successful Development of Energy Infrastructure for Emerging Asian Economies
  • MODERATOR

    Jack Kneeland Jack Kneeland Senior Advisor
    Lantau Group

    SPEAKERS

    Chris Desjardins Chris Desjardins General Manager Tanks Business Line
    Bechtel Oil Gas and Chemicals
    Katz Sato Katz Sato Head of Southeast Asia Development Project
    Osaka Gas
    Kees van Seventer Kees van Seventer President LNG
    Vopak
    Michael F Farina Michael F Farina Strategy and Growth Leader Fullstream Gas and Power
    Baker Hughes a GE company
    Montri Rawanchaikul Montri Rawanchaikul Executive Vice President
    Strategy and Business Development Group, PTTEP
17.10 – 17.15
Chairman’s Closing Remarks
17.30 – 20.00
Networking Drinks Hosted by PTT and EGAT
  • The networking reception is hosted by:

     

08.55 - 09.00
Chairman’s Welcome Remarks and Recap
09.00 – 09.50
Global Business Leaders’ Panel: A New Era of Energy Supply - Next Generation Global LNG
  • MODERATOR

    Nicholas Browne Nicholas Browne Director
    WoodMackenzie

    SPEAKERS

    Rajnish Goswami Rajnish Goswami General Manager, LNG Marketing, SE Asia, Indian Sub-Continent & Middle East
    Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
    Doug Wharton Doug Wharton Director Origination
    Cheniere
    Ezhar Jaafar Ezhar Jaafar Chief Executive Officer
    PETRONAS LNG Ltd
    Michele Evans Michele Evans Assistant Deputy Minister Economic Development Division
    Alberta Economic Development and Trade
    John Baguley John Baguley COO
    Magnolia LNG LLC
    Sally Sun Sally Sun VP LNG Marketing
    Tellurian
09.50 – 10.00
Special Address – ASEAN Council on Petroleum (ASCOPE)
  • SPEAKER

    Paramate Hoisungwan Paramate Hoisungwan Upstream and Gas Team Leader
    ASCOPE
10.00 – 10.10
Special Address – Ministry of Energy, Thailand - The Next Steps Forward in Thailand’s Natural Gas Market Deregulation
  • SPEAKER

    Dr. Twarath Sutabutr Dr. Twarath Sutabutr Inspector General
    Ministry of Energy Thailand
10.10 – 11.00
Global Business Leaders’ Panel: Strategies to Enable Natural Gas Demand Creation in Emerging Markets
  • MODERATOR

    Paul Sullivan Paul Sullivan Projects Advisor to CEO
    Steelhead LNG

    SPEAKERS

    Alan Yogi Lau Alan Yogi Lau President Director, PT Anglo Euro Energi Indonesia; and UN Economic Commission of Specialists
    Public-Private Partnerships and UN Taskforce on LNG.
    Christophe Malet Christophe Malet Managing Director
    Hanas LNG
    Dr. Ashok Balyan Dr. Ashok Balyan CEO – Oil & Gas
    Reliance
    Ranee Kositvanich Ranee Kositvanich Assistant Governor
    Fuel Management
    Nicholas Fulford Nicholas Fulford Global Head of Gas and LNG
    Gaffrey Cline and Associates
    Thanaporn Rugtrakul Thanaporn Rugtrakul Vice President LNG Supply
    PTT
11.00 – 11.20
Networking & Coffee break- Sponsored by Cheniere
11.20 – 11.35
Keynote Address - The Internet of Energy: Accelerating the Energy Mix Transformation
  • SPEAKER

    Tim Holt Tim Holt Global CEO – Power Generation Services
    Siemens
11.35 – 11.50
Special Address Optimising and Adapting to New Electricity Market Conditions
  • SPEAKER

    Hans-Jurgen Behnke Hans-Jurgen Behnke Portfolio Manager Operations and Maintenance
    RWE Technology International
11.50 – 12.40
Global Business Leaders’ Panel: Examining Coal’s Role in Asia’s Energy Mix in Relation to Oil & Gas and Renewable Energies
  • MODERATOR

    Massimo Gallizioli Massimo Gallizioli Head of Power & Steam Asia
    GE

    SPEAKERS

    Wang Shumin Wang Shumin EVP
    China Energy
    Ian Tuft Ian Tuft Senior Director of Commercial and Supply Chain
    China Light Power (CLP) Holdings
    Ingo Birnkraut Ingo Birnkraut CEO
    RWE Technology International
    Dr. Sanjayan Velautham Dr. Sanjayan Velautham Executive Director
    ASEAN Centre for Energy
    Chatchai Mawong Chatchai Mawong Director – Hydro & Renewable Energy Power Plan Development Division
    EGAT
12.40 – 13.55
Lunch & Networking Break - Sponsored by Cheniere
13.55 – 14.50
Global Business Leaders’ Panel - Characterising the Bankability of Long-Term Energy Projects
  • Robert Johnson Robert Johnson Head of Oil and Gas & Petrochemicals
    MUFG Bank
    Tobias Metzger Tobias Metzger Head of Sales & Business Development
    RWE Technology International
    Daniel Mallo Daniel Mallo Head of Energy, Natural Resources & Metals
    Societe Generale
    Koan Ming Ho Koan Ming Ho Regional Manager, Southeast Asia
    Export Development Canada

    MODERATOR

    Alan Yogi Lau Alan Yogi Lau President Director, PT Anglo Euro Energi Indonesia; and UN Economic Commission of Specialists
    Public-Private Partnerships and UN Taskforce on LNG.
14.50 – 15.20
Coffee & Networking Break
15.20 – 16.20
Global Business Leaders’ Panel: Disruptive Technologies Rewriting the Energy Landscape: How can we capture the benefits and navigate the pitfalls on this journey?
  • MODERATOR

    Stuart Hartley Stuart Hartley Power & Utilities Leader Asia and Global Digital Leader
    EY

    SPEAKERS

    Paul Guy Paul Guy Southeast Asia Director
    Dynamic Ratings
    David M. Womack David M. Womack Global Director of Strategy and Innovation IBM
    Global Chemicals & Petroleum
    John Mathai John Mathai Market Development - Energy Markets Asia
    Refinitiv
    Dean Shaw Dean Shaw Industry Solutions Director, Asia Pacific
    Microsoft
    Paul Stockwell Paul Stockwell Managing Director
    Process Vision Ltd
    Amogh Bhonde Amogh Bhonde Senior Vice President Power Controls and Digitalization Asia Pacific Region
    Siemens
16.20 – 17.15
Chairman’s Closing Remarks
17.00 – 20.00
Networking Drinks Hosted by Venture Global
09.00 – 09.05
Chairman Welcome Remarks and Recap
09.05 – 09.20
Digitalisation as a Key Enable for the Energy Transition
  • SPEAKER

    Matthias Steck Matthias Steck Executive Vice President and Regional Manager
    DNV GL
09.20 – 11.00
Global Business Leaders’ Panel: Future Mobility & Fuels Transition – Planning for Success
  • MODERATOR

    Walter Purio Walter Purio CEO
    LNG Marine Fuel Institute

    SPEAKERS

    Khaleef Khan Khaleef Khan Sales Director Oil Gas and Chemicals
    ABB
    Mathias Steck Mathias Steck EVP & Regional Manager, Digital Consulting and Smart Cities, Asia, DNV GL - Digital Solutions
    DNV GL
    Michael D. Taylor Michael D. Taylor Director, Global Outreach and Strategic Initiatives
    Society of Naval Architects & Engineers
11.00 – 11.40
Conference Wrap-Up - Capturing Lessons from Future Energy Asia
  • SPEAKERS

    Philip Askew Philip Askew Managing Director Asia
    Accenture Strategy Energy
    Paul Sullivan Paul Sullivan Projects Advisor to CEO
    Steelhead LNG
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch & Networking