ASIA’S INTEGRATED ENERGY
TRANSFORMATION

12 - 14 FEBRUARY 2020
BITEC, BANGKOK, THAILAND

Endorsed by
Co-hosts
10.00– 11.00
Technical Session 1 - Drilling and Completions Best Practices
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 10.00– 10.20
    Safe Treatment for Losses in Cementing Utilizing Thixotropic Swelling Polymer Solutions

    SPEAKER:

    James Barry Managing Director
    TurboChem International
  • 10.20 – 10.40
    The Study of Effects from Small Bore Connection Geometry for High Vibrational Excitation

    SPEAKER:

    Suppachai Pewkliang Inspection Engineer
    PTTEP
  • 10.40 – 11.00
    Needlethreading Wells in Shallow Unconsolidated Sands with Next Generation Rotary Steerable Systems

    SPEAKER:

    Choosak Orprasert Team Leader Drilling Engineering
    Mubadala Petroleum
11.00 – 15.40
Technical Session 2 - Production to the Limit
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 11.00 – 11.20
    Waste-Heat-To-Power Through ORC Technology: A Viable Way to Boost The Efficiency of Oil & Gas Production Process

    SPEAKER:

    David Paul Sales Engineer
    Turboden SpA - A Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Group Company
  • 11.20 – 11.40
    Zero Emission Geothermal Heat and Power from Depleted Hydrocarbon Reservoirs in Asia

    SPEAKER:

    Lorenz Ueing Project Manager
    CloZEd Loop Energy AG
  • 12.00 – 14.30
    Lunch & Networking Break
  • 14.40 – 15.00
    Flare Gas to Power: Closed Loop Enhanced Oil Recovery with Gas Turbines

    SPEAKER:

    Anshuman Pandey Lead Application Engineer
    OPRA Turbines International
  • 15.00 – 15.20
    Estimating Unconventional Shale Oil Resources in Lacustrine Self-Sourced Reservoirs in Southeast Asia

    SPEAKER:

    Christopher Schenk Research Geologist
    US Geological Survey
  • 15.20 – 15.40
    Implications of Pressure Interference on Production Performance of Coal Bed Methane (CMB) Wells

    SPEAKER:

    Ankit Mirani Deputy Manager
    Production, Essar Oil & Gas Exploration and Production Company
10.00 – 13.00
Technical Session 3 - Market Enablers for Gas & LNG Projects
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 10.00 – 10.20
    Development of Cost Efficient Import Solutions for Emerging LNG Markets

    SPEAKER:

    Jostein Ueland Director
    Dreifa Energy Limited
  • 10.20 – 10.40
    Innovative and economic solution for construction of LNG tanks with cryogenic steel

    SPEAKER:

    Torsten Voss Senior Sales Manager
    Mining & Tunneling, SAS Asia Bar Systems Pte
  • 10.40 – 11.00
    Cost Optimized Infrastructure Enabling Regional LNG Distribution, Bunkering and Transport Fuel

    SPEAKER:

    Derek Thomas Chairman
    WindandSea Research
  • 11.00 – 11.20
    Historical Technical Development of LNG Plants

    SPEAKER:

    Shinobu Matsuo Engineering Manager
    JGC Corporation
  • 11.20 – 11.40
    Indonesia LNG Hub Case Study: Conversion of LNG Carrier to LNG Hub

    SPEAKER:

    Gregorius Andrico Hutomo Project Development and Strategic Analyst
    Perta Daya Gas
  • 11.40 – 12.00
    Thailand’s First Private LNG Import Project

    SPEAKER:

    Danny Van Schie Engineering Director
    Pacific Oil
  • 12.00 – 12.20
    Hydrogen co-firing in Siemens low NOx industrial gas turbines

    SPEAKER:

    Mats Blomstedt Technical Manager, Service Product Positioning
    Siemens AG
  • 12.20 – 12.40
    Unbundling of Gas and Power Markets in Asia, as an Enabler for LNG Exports

    SPEAKER:

    Nicholas Fulford Global Head of Gas and LNG
    Gaffrey Cline and Associates
  • 12.40 – 13.00
    Rethinking LNG Transfer Systems

    SPEAKER:

    Sean Yang Regional Manager, Asia Pacific
    Trelleborg Oil and Marine

  • Lunch & Networking
14.20 - 15.40
Technical Session 4 - New Applications for Natural Gas and LNG
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 14.20 - 14.40
    Overcoming Distributed Demand: Methanol Fuelled Industrial Boilers

    SPEAKER:

    Chris Chatterton COO
    Methanol Institute
  • 14.40 – 15.00
    Cenergy Solution’s Adsorbent Natural Gas Technology Delivers Renewable Energy Worldwide

    SPEAKER:

    Gary Fanger CEO
    Cenergy Solutions
  • 15.00 – 15.20
    Natural Gas Virtual Pipeline Transmission

    SPEAKER:

    Vuntana Mongkolkanjanasiri
    ScanInter
  • 15.20 – 15.40
    Recent developments for LNG storage using membrane technology and selected applications

    SPEAKER:

    Lorenz CLAES Senior Naval Architect
    GTT
15.40 – 16.40
Technical Session 5 - LNG Process Technology and Applications
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 15.40 – 16.00
    Beneficial Integration of Industrial Gas Turbine Based CCPP in a LNG Storage and Re-Gasification Process

    SPEAKER:

    Liam Kean Senior Sales Manager
    Siemens Ltd, Gas and Power Division
  • 16.00 – 16.20
    Risk Based Overarching Certification of a Regasification Terminal

    SPEAKER:

    Philippe Cambos Director of Oil & Gas Projects
    Bureau Veritas
  • 16.20 – 16.40
    Low Voltage vs Medium Voltage Electric Heat and Control Technology – Real World LNG Installation Case Study

    SPEAKER:

    Ray Lee Director of Sales & General Manager
    Chromalox
10.00 – 14.00
Technical Session 6 - Asset Integrity in Operations and Maintenance
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 10.00 – 10.20
    Assessment of Two Business Critical Unpiggable Subsea Pipelines

    SPEAKER:

    Ali Alani Asset Integrity Manager – MEA & APAC
    Penspen
  • 10.20 – 10.40
    Improving Pipeline Operations and Leak Detection with Ultrasonic Technology

    SPEAKER:

    Noman Rasool Project Manager and Measurement Specialist
    Enbridge
  • 10.40 – 11.00
    Evolutionary development of Siemens SGT-800 - A ground for reliable up-grades

    SPEAKER:

    Mats Blomstedt Technical Manager, Service Product Positioning
    Siemens AG
  • 11.00 – 11.20
    The Importance of Brownfield Activities for a Sustainable Marginal Field Operation

    SPEAKER:

    Isara Boondao Senior Project Engineer
    Mubadala Petroleum Thailand
  • 11.20 – 11.40
    Survival Strategy on High Risk of Gas Turbine Generator Breakdown in Great-Bongkot North

    SPEAKER:

    Jirat Udomsri Maintenance Engineer
    PTTEP
  • 11.40 – 12.00
    Best Practice HV Asset Life Determination and Extension

    SPEAKER:

    Paul Guy Southeast Asia Director
    Dynamic Ratings
  • 12.00 – 14.00
    Lunch & Networking
14.20 – 15.00
Technical Session 7 - Strategies for a Successful Decommissioning of Offshore Infrastructure
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 14.20 – 14.40
    Preparing for Future Decommissioning

    SPEAKER:

    Vindhya Patil Legal Consultant
    Dar Al-Adalah Advocates & Legal Consultants
  • 14.40 – 15.00
    Developing Mercury Decontamination Know-How to Enable Safe Decommissioning of Offshore Assets

    SPEAKER:

    Vincent Aloysius CEO
    INSEE Ecocycle – Subsidiary of Siam City Cement Public Company Limited (SCCC)
15.00 – 15.20
Technical Session 8 - Leveraging on Data in an Evolving Digital World
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 15.00 – 15.20
    Are Our Ships, Ports and Offices Safe From Cyber Attacks?

    SPEAKER:

    Ken Soh CEO
    Athena Dynamics
  • 15.20 – 15.40
    Applicability of Blockchain in Oil & Gas Supply Chain Scenario

    SPEAKER:

    Robin Jose Senior Business Consultant
    IBS Software
10.00 – 11.20
Technical session 9 - Digital & Data Management for Utilities
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 10.00 – 10.20
    The Data Economy – A New Business Model for the Digital Utility

    SPEAKER:

    Thorsten Heller CEO
    Greenbird Integration Technology
  • 10.20 – 10.40
    Making Digital Real – Improving Power Plant Operations Combining O&M and Digital Know-How

    SPEAKER:

    Stefan Schaab Regional Director Operations and Maintenance Implementation – Asia
    Siemens AG
  • 10.40 – 11.00
    Liquid Carry-Over, Joining the Droplets UP

    SPEAKER:

    Paul Stockwell Managing Director
    Process Vision Ltd
  • 11.00 – 11.20
    3kW Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Cogeneration System for Small Commercial users

    SPEAKER:

    Toshihiro Ouchi General Manager CHP Sales & System Development
    Team Commercial Industry Energy Business Unit, Osaka Gas Co., Ltd.
11.20 – 14.40
Technical Session 10 - Integrating Renewables with Existing Power & Grid Infrastructure
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 11.00 – 11.20
    Integrating Renewables with Power to Hydrogen Gas

    SPEAKER:

    Marcoen Stoop Director
    Hydrogenics
  • 11.40 – 12.00
    Using Household Waste for Energy on Demand

    SPEAKER:

    Stefan Petters Chairman
    Carbotopia
  • 12.00 – 12.20
    The Necessity of Successfully Integrating Renewable Energy Business Models for Oil, Gas and Utility Companies

    SPEAKER:

    Roland Quest Senior Advisor
    Apricum – The Cleantech Advisory
  • 12.20 – 12.40
    Hybrid Renewable Energy

    SPEAKER:

    Thomas Leonard Country Manager Thailand
    DNV GL
  • 12.40 – 13.00
    Bridging the Gap to 100%: Renewables Integration and the Changing Power Landscape

    SPEAKER:

    Yuan-Sheng Yu Senior Analyst
    Lux Research
  • 13.00 – 13.20
    Supporting small-scale Renewable Energy Projects

    SPEAKER:

    Shin Hyung Professor Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering
    Seoul National University
  • 13.20 – 13.40
    How Do We Achieve Global Warming Limits at Below 2-1.5 C?

    SPEAKER:

    Ron Tan Global Marketing Director
    PRC Global
  • 13.40 – 14.40
    Lunch & Networking
14.40 – 15.40
Technical Session 11 - Plant Operations & Maintenance Best Practices
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 14.40 – 15.00
    Industrial Grid-Interactive Fluid Heating Utilized for Micro-Grid Efficiency and Management

    SPEAKER:

    Ray Lee Director of Sales & General Manager
    Chromalox
  • 15.00 – 15.20
    Savings Creator of Power Plant by Asset Optimization

    SPEAKER:

    Somgiat Dekrajangpetch SVP Asset Optimization
    Glow Group
10.00 -11.20
Technical Session 13 - Optimized Plant Design and Processes for Downstream Operations
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 10.00 – 10.20
    Selecting the Right Lubricant for Compression Operations

    SPEAKER:

    Pang Lin Ong Asia Pacific Regional Product Manager
    The Lubrizol Corporation
  • 10.20 – 10.40
    The Successful Construction of Three Sulphur Recovery Units in North Kuwait Jurassic Fields

    SPEAKER:

    Abdullah Tareq Mohammed Al Yaqout Production & Projects (Gas) Group
    Kuwait Oil Company
  • 10.40 – 11.00
    Retrofitting: Extending The Lifetime of Existing Gas Storage Installations

    SPEAKER:

    Julian Terpitz Business Development Manager
    TGE Gas Engineering
  • 11.00 - 11.20
    Terminal Automation Management (TAM)

    SPEAKER:

    Ed De Saegher Manager – Area D Production Unit Technology
    Thai Oil
11.20 – 12.20
Technical Session 14 - Digital and Data Management Technology and Implementation
Session Location:  Theatre 1
  • 11.20 – 11.40
    Digital Transformation for Top Quartile Plant Performance

    SPEAKER:

    Jonas Berge Senior Director
    Applied Technology, Emerson
  • 11.40 – 12.00
    Aspects of Tank Storage Terminals Fit-For-Purpose Technical Due Diligence

    SPEAKER:

    Ahmad Mokhtar Managing Director
    Integas Energy Ventures
  • 12.00 – 12.20
    Life Extension of LNG Facility for Sustainable Operation of LNG Terminal

    SPEAKER:

    Hack-Eun Kim General Manager - New Business Development
    Korea Gas Technology
10.20 – 11.40
Technical Session 15 - Power Systems Infrastructure
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 10.20 – 10.40
    Nano-Enabled Solar Cell Performance Enhancement: Self-Cleaning, Anti-Reflection & Light Trapping

    SPEAKER:

    Harsh Sethi Director
    Neon Infotech
  • 10.40 – 11.00
    More Reliability Through Micro-Grids

    SPEAKER:

    Edwin Lerch Head of Power Turbines
    Siemens Thailand
  • 11.00 – 11.20
    Surge Arrester Testing – Wireless Measurement for Safety

    SPEAKER:

    Ambarish Vahikar Assistant Manager
    Scope T&M
  • 11.20 – 11.40
    Impact of Increased DER Penetration on Power Quality and Potential Mitigation Measures

    SPEAKER:

    Recca Liem Principal
    ENEA Consulting
11.40 – 12.20
Technical Session 16 - Large Scale Energy Storage Solutions
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 11.40 – 12.00
    Lessons Learnt from Large-Scale Energy Storage Systems Integration with Solar PV and Wind Projects in Asia

    SPEAKER:

    Nonthi Cherdsanguan Solar Team Leader
    Mott MacDonald
  • 12.00 – 12.20
    Quality Assurance for PV Battery Systems in Micro-Grid Applications

    SPEAKER:

    Matthias Vetter Head of Electrical Energy Storage
    Institute of Solar Energy Systems